CW21_banner

Technical Program

This year Cyberworlds will be in a hybrid mode - We're embracing numerous streaming and virtual platforms to deliver the conference!

Camera Icon

  • You can view the poster presentation.

Tuesday, September 28th, 8:45 am (Paris time)

Hours Event  
08:00 - 08:45 Connection to the conference Zoom site - welcome attendees in Caen  
08:45 - 09:00 Conference Opening - Opening speeches by General and Program chairs, group photo taking  
9:00 - 9:35 CIREVE presentation - "Reconstructing the Past, Experimenting the Future : the Immersive Room of the University of Caen Normandy"
by Sophie Madeleine

9:40 - 11:40 Session 1 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chair: Alexei Sourin
 
9:40 - 10:00 Interactive Multi-level Stroke Control for Neural Style Transfer
Max Reimann, Benito Buchheim, Amir Semmo, Jürgen Döllner and Matthias Trapp.
 
10:00 - 10:20
Sensor Simulation for Monocular Depth Estimation using Deep Neural Networks
Christon Ragavan Nadar, Christian Kunert, Tobias Schwandt and Wolfgang Broll.
 
10:20 - 10:40 Illumination-aware Digital Image Compositing for Full-length Human Figures
Masaru Ohkawara and Issei Fujishiro.
 
10:40 - 11:00 Experimental Evaluation of Virtual Pottery Systems
Sarah Dashti, Edmond Prakash, Fiaz Hussain, Fiona Carroll and Andres Navarro Newball.
 
11:00 - 11:20 COLiER: Collaborative Editing of Raster Images
Ulrike Bath, Sumit Shekhar, Jürgen Döllner and Matthias Trapp.
 
11:20 - 11:40 Fast and Robust Registration of Multiple Depth-Sensors and Virtual Worlds
Andre Mühlenbrock, Roland Fischer, René Weller and Gabriel Zachmann.
 
11:40 - 12:00 Break  
12:00 - 13:00 Session 2 - TRACK Posters session
Session chair: Alexei Sourin
 

    Touch Point Prediction for Interactive Public Displays based on Camera Images
Ziwei Song, Yuichiro Kinoshita, Kentaro Go and Gangyong Jia.
 

    Generation of Music With Dynamics Using Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network
Raymond Toh Kwan How and Alexei Sourin.
 

     Augmented Reality based Support System using Three-Dimensional-Printed Model with Accelerometer at Medical Specimen Museums
Atsushi Sugiura, Toshihiro Kitama and Xiaoyang Mao.
 

   Creative Technologies - From VR and Art Aesthetics to Form and Function
Edmond Prakash, Sarah Dashti, Irene Norbert, Fiaz Hussain, Andres Newball and Fiona Carroll.
 

       Supporting Vine Vegetation Status Observation Using AR
Daisuke Inoue, Prawit Buayai, Hiromitsu Nishizaki, Koji Makino and Xiaoyang Mao
 

     Enhancing Interpersonal Relationships and Social Presence through Synchronous Co-creation in a Mixed Reality Environment
Alexander Mello and Michael Johansson
 

        Research Trending Topic Prediction as Cognitive Enhancement
Michael Charnine, Alexey Klokov, Leon Kochiev and Alexey Tishchenko.
 

       Skin Conductance as a Real-time Indicator of the High/low Workload During Flight Simulator Sessions (Case Study)
Elena Kriklenko and Anastasia Kovaleva.
 

       Evaluation of the Text Input Performance of Touch-Based Smartwatches with Different Hand Postures and in Different Body Movements
Wei Zhao, Kentaro Go, Yuichiro Kinoshita and Zhigang Gao.
 

       Virtual-self Identity Construal in Online Video Games: A Repertory Grid Study Protocol
Adrià Gabarnet, Adrián Montesano and Guillem Feixas.
 

       Trusted Artificial Intelligence: Technique Requirements and Best Practices
Tao Zhang, Yi Qin, and Qiang Li.
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break  
14:30 - 15:30 Session 3 - Key note talk 1 - From the development of open source software for image processing to the creation of algorithms to help artistic production
by David Tschumperlé
 
15:30 - 17:10 Session 4 - TRACK Cybersecurity and Biometrics
Session chair: Lyes Khoukhi
 
15:30 - 15:50 Two-stream Convolutional Neural Network for Image Source Social Network Identification
Alexandre Berthet, Chiara Galdi, Jean-Luc Dugelay and Francesco Tescari.
 
15:50 - 16:10
Extending Routes in Tor to Achieve Recipient Anonymity against the Global Adversary
Francesco Buccafurri, Vincenzo De Angelis, Maria Francesca Idone and Cecilia Labrini.
 
16:10 - 16:30
How Artificial Intelligence can be used for Behavioral Identification?
Yris Brice Wandji Piugie, Joël Di Manno, Christophe Rosenberger and Christophe Charrier.
 
16:30 - 16:50 Multi-Modal Aesthetic System for Person Identification
Brandon Sieu and M. Gavrilova.
 
16:50 - 17:10
Secure Transmission of Medical Images using Improved Hybrid Cryptosystem: Authentication, Confidentiality and Integrity
Amal Hafsa, Jihene Malek and Mohsen Machhout.
 
17:10 - 17:30 Break  
17:30 Visit of the CIREVE Immersive room
19:00 Welcome reception at Caen City Hall

Wednesday, September 29th, 8:00 am (Paris time)

Hours Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Session 5 - Key note talk 2 - The Cyclopean Eye: Pinpointed Anamorphosis for Personal Stereoscopic Views
by Pr. Issei Fujishiro
 
09:00 - 10:40 Session 6 - TRACK Cognitive Human-machine Interaction
Session chairs: Olga Sourina
 
09:00 - 09:20
Investigating the Acceptance of the Cognitive Assistant Reflect that Supports Humans in Computer-Oriented Work
Valeria Zitz, Matthias Wölfel and Rainer Hoffmann.
 
09:20 - 09:40
VR-based Training on Handling LNG Related Emergency in the Maritime Industry
Yisi Liu, Zirui Lan, Benedikt Tschoerner, Satinder Virdi, Fan Li, Jian Cui, Olga Sourina, Daniel Zhang and Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig.
 
09:40 - 10:00
Towards Increasing Adoption of Online VR in Higher Education
Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland and Jose Garcia Estrada.
 
10:00 - 10:20
Algorithm for Quantitative Assessment of Cardiorespiratory Synchronization and Effectiveness of HRV Biofeedback Training
Anastasia Kovaleva and Victor Anisimov.
 
10:20 - 10:40
Entering a New Dimension in Virtual Reality Research: An Overview of Existing Toolkits, their Features and Challenges
Matthias Wölfel, Daniel Hepperle, Christian Felix Purps, Jonas Deuchler and Wladimir Hettmann.
 
10:40 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 13:00 Session 7 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chairs: Alexei Sourin
 
11:00 - 11:20
A Review of Current, Complete Augmented Reality Solutions
Ali Samini, Karljohan Lundin Palmerius and Patric Ljung.
 
11:20 - 11:40
Brain Tumor Segmentation using Community Detection Algorithm
Islem Gammoudi and Mohamed Ali Mahjoub.
 
11:40 - 12:00
Example-guided 3D Human Face Reconstruction from Sparse Landmarks
Jing Yuan, Xingce Wang and Zhongke Wu.
 
12:00 - 12:20
An Efficient Deep Network in Network Architecture for Image Classification on FPGA Accelerator
Hmidi Alaeddine and Malek Jihene.
 
12:20 - 12:40
Eye-Tracker-Free Compensation for Metamorphopsia
Katsuhito Moritake, Zhenyang Zhu, Masahiro Toyoura, Kentaro Go, Kenji Kashiwagi, Issei Fujishiro and Xiaoyang Mao.
 
12:40 - 13:00
Eliminating Food Waste in the Retail Sector Through Technology
Wan Ting Wong, Owen Noel Newton Fernando, Chitra Panchapakesan and Jessica Kee Si Jia.
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break  
14:30 - 15:30 Session 8 - Key note talk 3 - Supply Chain Attacks and Mitigation Strategies
by Pr. Audun Jøsang
 
15:30 - 17:10 Session 9 - TRACK Cybersecurity and Biometrics
Session chair: Christophe Charrier
 
15:30 - 15:50
Biometric Template Security Using Watermarking Reinforcement Based Cancellable Transformation
Samira Bader, Lamia Rzouga Haddada and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara.
 
15:50 - 16:10
Face Transparent User Authentication Respecting Privacy
Takoua Guiga, Jean-Jacques Schwartamann and Christophe Rosenberger.
 
16:10 - 16:25
Effectiveness of Decoder Transformer Network in breaking Low-resource Real-time text Captcha System
Rajat Subhra Bhowmick, Isha Ganguli, Jayanta Paul and Jaya Sil.
 
16:25 - 16:40
Privacy-Preserving Keystroke Analysis using Fully Homomorphic Encryption & Differential Privacy
Jatan Loya and Tejas Bana.
 
16:40 - 16:55
Keystroke Dynamics Classification Based OnLSTM and BLSTM Models
Abir Mhenni, Christophe Rosenberger and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara.
 
16:55 - 17:10
Adversarial Attacks in a Multi-view Setting: An Empirical Study of the Adversarial Patches Inter-view Transferability
Bilel Tarchoun, Ihsen Alouani, Anouar Ben Khalifa and Mohamed Ali Mahjoub.
 
19:00 GALA  

Thursday, September 30th, 8:00 am (Paris time)

Hours Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Session 10 - Key note talk 4 - On coadaptive Brain-Computer Interfaces, Games and Virtual Reality
by Pr. Reinhold Scherer
 
09:00 - 11:10 Session 11 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chairs: Issei Fujishiro
 
09:00 - 09:20
A System for Collaborative Assembly Simulation and User Performance Analysis
Simon Kloiber, Volker Settgast, Christoph Schinko, Martin Weinzerl, Tobias Schreck and Reinhold Preiner.
 
09:20 - 09:40
End-to-End Inflorescence Measurement for Supporting Table Grape Trimming with Augmented Reality
Prawit Buayai, Kabin Yok-In, Daisuke Inoue, Chee Siang Leow, Hiromitsu Nishizaki, Koji Makino and Xiaoyang Mao.
 
09:40 - 9:55
Anomaly Detection and Segmentation based on Defect Repaired Image Resynthesis
Wenting Dai, Marius Erdt and Alexei Sourin.
 
9:55 - 10:10
Blending Collision Avoidance Animation in Synthetically Generated Locomotion
Konstantinos Kalatzis and Konstantinos Moustakas.
 
10:10 - 10:25
Smoke Diffusion Simulation and Physically-Based Rendering for VR
George Psomathianos, Nikitas Sourdakos and Konstantinos Moustakas.
 
10:25 - 10:40 Virtual Assembling Using Hand Tracking with Leap Motion Controller
Mu Siyi and Alexei Sourin
 
10:40 - 10:55
Application of Generative Adversarial Networks and Latent Space Exploration in Music Visualisation
Haziq Yusoff Bin Abdul Wahab and Alexei Sourin.
 
10:55 - 11:10
THEMIS: Context-sensitive Similarity Analysis for Wound Imagery using Mathematical Model of Meaning
Yume Asayama, Baoqing Wang, Masanori Nakayama, Hideki Shojo, Noboru Adachi, Yasushi Kiyoki and Issei Fujishiro.
 
11:10 - 11:30 Break  
11:30 -13:00 Session 12 - TRACK Cognitive Human-machine Interaction
Session chairs: Matthias Wölfel

11:30 - 11:50
ML-based classification of eye movement patterns during reading using eye tracking data from an Apple iPad device
Victor Anisimov, Konstantin Сhernozatonsky, Andrey Pikunov, Shedenko Ksenia, Daria Zhigulskaya and Arsen Revazov.
 
11:50 - 12:10
Development of a Support System for Judging the Appropriate Timing for Grape Harvesting
Tatsuyoshi Amemiya, Kodai Akiyama, Chee Siang Leow, Prawit Buayai, Koji Makino, Xiaoyang Mao and Hiromitsu Nishizaki.
 
12:10 - 12:30
Subject-Independent Drowsiness Recognition from Single-Channel EEG with an Interpretable CNN-LSTM model
Jian Cui, Zirui Lan, Tianhu Zheng, Yisi Liu, Olga Sourina, Lipo Wang and Müller-Wittig Wolfgang.
 
12:30 - 12:45
Semi-Supervised Learning for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis
Hang Zheng, Yoshimi Suzuki, Jianhui Zhang, Fumiyo Fukumoto and Hiromitsu Nishizaki.
 
12:45 - 13:00
Emotion Recognition on Extracted EEG Fragment Based on Self-reporting Result
Fangkai Zhang, Xiaofeng Fu and Masaki Omata.
 
13:00 - 13:30 Conference Closing - Awards, closing speeches  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed